1. Best Working Conventional with Sleeper
Sponsored by Premier Peterbilt Inc Brampton, ON
1st - #56 - Jason Schlueter & Cindy Dammeier, Petersburg, Equipment Express, '97KW
2nd - # 23 - Dennis Brubaker, Elmira, KIass Act Transportation, '94 Kenworth
2. Best Working Conventional without Sleeper
Sponsored by Fergus Automotive Fergus, On
1st - # 191 - Steven Lowe, Ayr, Heritage Truck Lines, '99 Western Star
2nd - #76 - Joe Schramn, Guelph, Willride Transport, '94 Peterbilt
3. Best Cabover
Sponsored by Apple Auto Glass Guelph,
1st- #126 - Keith Bowles, Listowel, Lloyd Hutton Transport, '96 Kenworth
2nd- # 19 - Alan Kerr, Kitchener, Schneider National, '98 International
4. Best Company Owned Truck
Sponsored by Elite Driver Service Alma, On
1st- #229 - Bill & Tracey Baker, Virgil, WA Baker Trucking, '82 Peterbilt
2nd- #157 - Steve Toole - Cambridge, Droh Inc, '98 Freightliner
5. Best Owner Operator's Truck
Sponsored by LRW Truck Parts Elora ON
1st- #102 - Barry Harms, Aylmer, MSM Transport, '96 Peterbilt
2nd- #3 - Gord Spada, lona Station, GC Spada Trucking, '95 Peterbilt
6. Best '97 or newer Working Truck
Sponsored by Mid America Freight Systems Ancaster, On
1st- #303 - Rene Desjardines, Hamilton, Gord Cooper Trucking, '98 Ford
2nd -#216 - Kenn McCarty, Orillia, Canadian Tire, '98 Perterbilt
7. Best '94 to '96 Working Truck
Sponsored by Team Truck Centres London, On
1st- #102 - Barry Harms, Aylmer, MSM Transport, '96 Peterbilt
2nd- #3 - Gord Spada, lona Station, GC Spada Trucking, '95 Peterbilt
8. Best '90 to '93 Working Truck
Sponsored by National Truck League London, On
1st #313 - Don Helder & Niki Don, Kitchener, Towtal Cartage, '90 Peterbilt
2nd #22- Garry Bilton, Mississauga, T & R Paving, '90 Ford
9. Best '79 to '89 Working Truck
Sponsored by Flash Freight Alma, On
1st #229 - Billy & Tracey Baker, Virgil, WA Baker Trucking, '82 Peterbilt
2nd #269 - Dave Hallahan, Bramalea, Cavalier Tranport, '81 Kenworth
10. Best Pre '79 Working Truck
Sponsored by Mr Transmission Guelph, On
1st #53 - Jim Doel, Perth, Jade Transport, '62 Kenworth
2nd #36 - Prouse Transport, Mount Elgin, Prouse Transport, '75 Dodge
11. Best Restored Truck Non-Working Truck
Sponsored by C P Industries Fergus, On
1st #12 - Mitch Fowler, Corinna, Nova Chemicals, '57 Mack
2nd #141 - Keith Hall, Brantford, Keith Hall & Sons, '49 International
12. Best Paint - '96 or newer
Sponsored by Mid America Freight Systems Ancaster ON
1st #280- Steve Bozie, Elmira, Floradale Feeds, '98 Kenworth
2nd #149- Larry Parker, Paisley, Lloyd Hutton, '98 Peterbilt
13. Best Paint - Pre '96
Sponsored by K M Diesel Service Ayr, On
1st #252-Steve Sprung. Owen Sound, Sprung Transport, '85 Peterbilt
2nd (Only One Entry)
14. Best Mural
Sponsored by Equipment Express Ayr, On
1st #157 - Steve Toole, Cambridge, Droh Inc, '98 Freightliner
2nd #149 - Bill Aylesworth, Mississauga, JS Crawford & Son, '96 Freightliner
15. Best Displayed Truck Area (No extra space will be given)
Sponsored by Fergus Elora News Express Fergus, On
lst #133 - Mike Runstedler, Maryhill, Doverflour Mills, '95 International
2nd #136 - Robert Plant, Campbellville, Vandermarel Trucking, '98 Peterbilt
16. Best Fleet (min. of 3 & max 5, must be displayed together)
Sponsored by Peterbilt of Ontario London, On
1st - #F6 - Wilride Transport, Guelph
2nd - #F12 - Liquiterminals, Mississauga
17. Best Fleet (6 pIus, displayed together)
Sponsored by Brian Kurtz Trucking Breslau
1st JS Crawford, Mississauga
2nd Keith Hall & Sons Transport, Burford
18. Best Fleet (min. 3 Tractors &/or Straight ONLY -displayed together)
Sponsored by Prestige Transportation Services Arthur. On
1st # F24 - Sleeman's Brewery, Guelph
2nd (only one entry)
19. Best Tractor-trailer - reefer
Sponsored by Fergus Home Hardware Fergus, On
1st #229 - Billy & Tracey Baker, Virgil, WA Baker Trucking, '82 Peterbilt
2nd - # 23 - Dennis Brubaker, Elmira, KIass Act Transportation, '94 Kenworth
20. Best Tractor-Trailer - van
Sponsored by L A Hanley Insurance Agency Brampton, On
1st #204 - Jerry Clemen, Colburn, Skelton Truck Lines, '96 Peterbilt
2nd #75 - Gordon Lace, Guelph, Wilride Transport, '98 Peterbilt
21. Best Tractor-trailer - livestock or feed
Sponsored by KAT Farms Alma, On
1st #127 - Doug Rock, Paisley, Lloyd Hutton Transportation, '94 Freightliner
2nd # 283 - Brad Shantz, Elmira, W Thur & Sons, '93 Freightliner
22. Best Tractor-trailer - float flat or curtain side
Sponsored by H T S Western Star Ayr, On
1st # 135 - Mike Ryan, Brampton, Kim Tam, '87 Peterbilt
2nd # 329 - Jodie Hummer, Mount Hope, LP Services, '89 International
23. Best Tractor-trailer - tanker
Sponsored by International Pump Technology Fergus, On
lst #133 - Mike Runstedler, Maryhill, Doverflour Mills, '95 International
2nd #144 Chris Hall, Burford, Keith Hall & Sons Transport, '96 International
24. Best Tractor- trains
Sponsored by Ostic Insurance Brokers Fergus
1st # 186 - Mike Thompson, Milton, Cecil M Hunt Haulage, '97 Western Star
2nd # 264 - Marty Gardner, Belleriver, RPS, '98 Mack
25. Best flump Tractor-trailer
Sponsored by Pryde Truck Service Fergus, On
1st #192 -Al Lazares, Emeryville, Lloyd Clickner, '98 Kenworth
2nd # 206 - Dave Paul, Emeryville, Lloyd Clickner, '97 Peterbilt
26. Best '97 or newer Dump Truck
Sponsored by Burns Excavating Fergus, On
1st- #303 - Rene Desjardines, Hamilton, Gord Cooper Trucking, '98 Ford
2nd #319 Ward Sproule, Sunderland, J F Kitching & Son, "98 Ford
27. Best Pre '97 Dump Truck
Sponsored by Drew Elgie Motors Fergus, On
1st #22- Garry Bilton, Mississauga, T & R Paving, '90 Ford
2nd # 224- Wayne Cole, Fergus, John Eisen, '96 International
28. Best Straight Truck (no tow-trucks or dump trucks)
Sponsored by Morris Auto Service Fergus, On
1st #149- Larry Parker, Paisley, Lloyd Hutton, '98 Peterbilt
2nd #110 - Greg Smith, Campden, Smith's Water, '98 Mack
29. Best Heavy Tow Truck with 20" or larger rubber
Sponsored by Moore Business Forms Fergus, On
1st # 225 - John Eisen, Fergus, John Eisen Ltd, '64 Autocar
2nd # 333 - Paul Weber, Mildmay, Art's Auto Body & Towing, '87 International
30. Best Light Working Specialized Truck -1 1~2 ton or lighter
Sponsored by Thruway Muffler Fergus, On
1st # 125 - Gerald Brohman, Kitchener, '29 Ford - Model A
2nd # 148 - Dwayne Daylor, Mississauga, J S Crawford, '90 Ford
Classes for PICK-UPS (only)
31. Best '94 or newer Pick-up
Sponsored by Belwood Lion's Club Belwood, On
1st #310 - Rosemary Young, Arthur, '98 Dodge Ram
2nd #226 - Jay Garbun, Minden, '97 Ford
32. Best Pre #94 Pick-up
Sponsored by Terry's Fries Brownsville, On
1st #35 - Ken Daniels, Jerseyville, '92 Chev
2nd # 55 - Dan Massey, Guelph, '90 GMC
33. Best Custom Pick-up
Sponsored by Giles Carstar Collision Fergus, On
1st #35 - Ken Daniels, Jerseyville, '92 Chev
2nd #288 - Steve Graham, Brantford, '89 Chev
34. Best Restored Pick-up
Sponsored by Artech Mill Wright Alma, On
1st # 125 - Gerald Brohman, Kitchener, '29 ford
2nd # 244 Trevor Roberts, Arthur, '59 GMC
35. Highway Mini
Sponsored by Belwood Super Snax Belwood, On
1st #45 - Larry Bye, Shelburne, '80 Freightllner
2nd # 46 - Jack Hill, Shelburne, '78 Freightliner
Best Exhibitor
Sponsored by Wilkin Jewellers Fergus, Ont
2nd- Andree's Maintenance, Dundas